Privacy

New Zealand Health Association Limited, trading as Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing Company (“Sanitarium”), is concerned about your privacy. We are committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to this website, and to meeting our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This policy sets out how we handle information we receive from you, including clickstream data, cookies and email addresses.

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information is held at Sanitarium, 124 Pah Road, Royal Oak, Auckland 1023, New Zealand.

This Privacy and Security Policy forms part of the Terms of Use. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. Please click here to read these Terms and Conditions. Your use of this website indicates that you have read this policy.

Sanitarium may collect, hold and retain securely personal information from you (including but not limited to your name, age, address, telephone number and email address) when you knowingly provide this information to us. For example, this will occur when you register and create a profile on this website, or call our call centres.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, such as your personal information, then you may not be able to access the content that you are trying to access or register and participate in a competition on this website.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that Sanitarium, and/or their related companies and service providers may hold, use and/or disclose the personal information for research, promotional, marketing, publicity and/or statistical purposes without compensation. We may also use and/or disclose the personal information for the purpose for which you provide it, as clearly explained to you at the time the information is collected (e.g. on the website or in the terms and conditions) or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may store your personal information if required to do by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

We may contact you by electronic means (e.g. by email or SMS), by telephone or by other means.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or health) except with your specific consent or in circumstances permitted by law.

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Recording of Calls

We may record telephone calls for quality, staff training, and administration purposes and to ensure that we have an accurate record of your call to support any investigation and/or dispute that may arise.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is secure, accurate and up- to-date and is protected against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect and accordingly, personal information you provide to us is provided at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you believe that your personal information has not been protected.

You have the right to access your personal information held by Sanitarium and request correction of any errors in it pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993. If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information, would like to access, correct, update or remove your personal information of if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact us:

Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing Company, Private Bag 92127, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142.

If we disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes described here or on the website, we will take reasonable steps, where we are in a position to do so, to require the third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose. We offer an “unsubscribe” feature that allows you to advise us that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to other websites for your convenience and assistance. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for any information that you divulge to these websites and how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose your personal information or that of any person you provide on those websites. You link to any such website entirely at your own risk. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the Privacy Policies of those websites.

There are some circumstances in which we will not be in a position to require third parties to comply with Sanitarium’s Privacy and Security Policy. This includes for example, where you use Sanitarium’s sites to access other websites. We make every effort to only link to websites that share our standards and we endeavour to make sure that these links are safe for children. However, children should always check with a parent or guardian before linking to any new websites.

Other linked websites may also contain third party advertisements which may contain embedded hyperlinks or which may include referral buttons to websites operated by third parties or their licensees or contractors. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Sanitarium or its Affiliates. Sanitarium is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on these websites. You are referred to the relevant advertiser for all information regarding the advertiser and its products and/or services.

Minors

Our websites are intended for the use of all users, including children under the age of 18. We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal information, without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant personal information.

Providing information to us about other people

If you provide information to us about another person (such as a friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

Changes to Sanitarium’s Privacy and Security Policy

Sanitarium many revise its Privacy and Security Policy from time to time without notice, by updating this website. Changes to Sanitarium’s Privacy and Security Policy will be displayed on our website; all changes are effective from the date of posting the revised Privacy and Security Policy. Any updated version will immediately supersede any prior version.

We recommend that you routinely review our Privacy and Security Policy.